EDUCATION

2017-2018 York University - MA Theatre & Performance Studies

2016-2017 MFA-level coursework at Portland State University - Art & Social Practice

2006-2010 The University of Chicago - BA in Interdisciplinary Studies in the Humanities : Linguistics, Anthropology & Performance


Performance &  Projects

2019 The (w)HOLE: Beyond Boom & Bust in Rural America (upcoming production)

2018 I have become suspicious of my flesh (solo performance; more details here)
Work-in-progress performed at Greensboro Project Space (Greensboro, NC), in residency at the Prattsville Art Center (School of Making Thinking residency; Prattsville, NY), and Healthy U (Cave Junction, OR); upcoming performance at University of Toronto’s Decolonizing Conference in November 2018 (Toronto, ON)

2018 The Cardinal, A Journey Through Flushing (Cornerstone Theater Company & Queens College)
World premier of play about Flushing community featuring local residents, original music, and shadow puppetry
Directed by Juliette Carillo; written by Cusi Cram; original music composed and directed by Emily Gardner Xu Hall
assistant musical director, musician (piano/accordion); 2018
Queens, New York

2018 Listening to Places: The Neighborhood Poetry Project
A three-part workshop series/book-making project about listening to places and writing poetry to specific places in the neighborhood Toronto, Ontario

2018 "Song for the Beloved" (performance installation by Honor Ford-Smith)
performer
Toronto, Ontario

2017-2018 Configurations of a Divine Bitch
Ensemble member; directed by Maria Wodzinska and Oliver Jane
Part bouffon show, part ritual exploration of mysteries/transformations of menarche, pregnancy, and menopause
Toronto, Ontario

2017 Black Creek Scores (York University)
collaborative web-based imaginative ethnography project in developing scores for experiencing place
Toronto, Ontario

2017 The Gathering Project (York University)
performer in devised performance
Toronto, Ontario

2017 The Institute for What Is Possible Today (Institut für Alles Mögliche)
Collaborative exhibition and projects developed in the course of a one-day residency
Berlin, Germany

2017 KSMoCA
graduate assistant, workshop leader for 5th graders in 'docent training'

2017 Assembly (Portland State University Art & Social Practice)
conference organizer, workshop leader
Portland, Oregon

2017 Hotline Think (Portland State University Art & Politics class)
organizer/collaborator
Portland, Oregon

2014 - 2017 DIRT ensemble/dancefarm (led by Gina Angelique)
ensemble member
Cave Junction, Oregon

2014 - 2016 RiverStars Performing Arts
arts integration and sequential teacher, director, performer
Program providing afterschool dance and theatre classes integrating social justice and place-based focus to devise original dance-theatre work with rural ensembles in the Rogue Valley
Cave Junction, Oregon

2013 - 2017 Whirlwind Festival
founder, coordinator, performer/director/writer
Hugo, Cave Junction, and Portland, Oregon; shows included:

  • Us/Them (June 2017)

  • Out of Hibernation (Feb. 2017)

  • The Web of Life (July 2016)

  • This is Our Moment (May 2016)

  • Break on Through to the Other Side (Nov. 2015)

  • 2115:? (June 2015)

  • Things are Not As They Seem (March 2015)

  • The Beltane/Mayday Show (April 2014)

2014 "Presence and Pipelines" (Body Research Project)
performer/researcher
Vancouver, Canada and Bella Bella/Shearwater, British Columbia

2014 "Borderlines" (dir. Isabelle Kerouac, Synapsis Studio)
collaborator/performer
Eureka, California

2013 - 2015 The Country Grind
collective member for rural punk newspaper, US shipping
Manitoba, Canada

2013 Queers Landing Gathering
organizer
Hugo, Oregon

2012 - 2014 Versailles
Founded with Fox Del Mar and z behlen
Rural queer art space and homesteading incubator
Hugo, Oregon

2012 CLARMY/New Cascadia Clown Army (a project of the Lightbox Kulturhaus)
Co-founded a local chapter of the insurgent rebel clown army
Portland, Oregon

2008 - 2010 UofC 24-Hour Play Festival (UChicago Theater[24])
Founded with Tamara Silverleaf, Sara Tamler, and Ethan Dubin; supported by the University Arts Council
Quarterly collaborative 24-hour performance-making event
University of Chicago

2009 que(e)ry radical/queer/arts convergence
Organized with Antonia Clifford, Iah Pillsbury, Caro Cox-Orrell, z behlen and supported by a UChicago Uncommon Fund
A city-wide convergence featuring workshops, speakers, performances, and installations at the intersection of politics, sexuality, and art
University of Chicago

2008 - 2010 que(e)ry collaborative queer zine project
A collaborative zine-making workshop on rotating themes
University of Chicago


teaching

2018 Teaching artist, VR Filmmaking Workshop for youth at Parkway Forest Park, in partnership with Arts in the Park TO and Toasterlab (Toronto, Ontario)

2017 Teaching assistant, Movement for Actors taught by Philip Cuomo, Portland State University (Portland, OR)

2017 Teaching assistant, Museum in a Public School taught by Harrell Fletcher & Lisa Jarrett, KSMoCA, Portland State University (Portland, OR)

2017 Public dialogue facilitator, "This Place" series for Oregon Humanities (Portland, OR)

2016 Teaching assistant, Acting I/II/III, Rogue Community College (Grants Pass, OR) - taught by

2015 Arts teacher in nature-based outdoor school, SUN School (Cave Junction, OR)

2014-2016 Lead arts integration teaching artist, acting & movement teacher for elementary and high school ensembles, RiverStars Performing Arts (Cave Junction, OR)

2015 Facilitator, Paradox Pentacle Play Workshop: Insurrectionary Boredom, Free Cascadia Witchcamp (Wolf Creek, OR)

2013-2015 Facilitator, long-term theatre & storytelling workshop in residential mental health facility, Kairos (Grants Pass, OR)

2008 - 2009 Writing/Improvisation teacher, Civic Knowledge Project (Chicago, IL)

2006 Teaching assistant, Theatre of the Oppressed Intensive led by Jill Wadsworth, Carnegie Mellon Pre-College Program (Pittsburgh, PA)


Selected Publications

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contributions

2014 The Country Grind, contributing writer

2011 International Journal of Computer-Supportive Collaborative Learning, “A multimodal approach to coding discourse: Collaboration, distributed cognition, and geometric reasoning.” Co-authored with Evans, M. A., Ryon, E., & McNeill, D.

 

Self-published

2018 “Why does everyone I know feel anxious,” self-published zine

2013 “Remaking Communal Life: Reviving the Joy of Living, Decolonizing the World,” self-published zine

2010 UChicago DisOrientation Manual, self-published (co-authored with z behlen, Malic White, and Bex Behlen)

2009-2010 que(e)ry, a series of collaborative queer zines

2010 Love your blood, a DIY health zine focused on menstruation/menstrual products (co-authored with z behlen and Caro Cox-Orrell)

2009 Let's Play a Game!, a compilation of DIY games


AWARDS

 

2019 Beyond Boom & Bust, MAP Fund recipient

2017 Point Foundation Finalist

2017 Pride Foundation Trans*Identified & Oregon Regional Scholarships

2017 RiverStars Performing Arts, Collins Foundation Grant

2017 RiverStars Performing Arts, Oregon Humanities Public Program Grant,

2016 Portland State University Simon Benson Scholarship

2016 Pride Foundation Larry McDonald Scholarship & David M. Crawford Memorial Scholarship

2014 Rural Organizing Project Human Dignity Award (as co-founder of Josephine County Racial Justice Working Group)

2014 Whirlwind Festival, Josephine County Cultural Coalition Grant

2014 RiverStars Performing Arts, Oregon Community Foundation Studio-to-School Program Grant

2013 Josephine County Racial Justice Working Group/Mandala Center, Rogue Community College Diversity Council Grant

2008 UChicago 24-Hour Play Festival, University of Chicago Arts Council Grant

2006-2010 University of Chicago Dean's List (07-08), University Scholar, and National Merit Scholar


TRAINING

 

Cornerstone Theatre Summer Institute, 2018

SITI Company Intensive Workshop at University of Toronto, 2018

Dreambody Theatre II seminar - Grotesque & Bouffons with Giovanni Fusetti, 2017
Dreambody Theatre I seminar - Clowns & Characters with Giovanni Fusetti, 2017

Butoh with Mizu Desierto and Diego Pinon, 2015 and 2016-2017

Ford Foundation/Rural Development Initiative Leadership Training, 2015

Sacred Leadership Training with Suzanne Sterling and Ravyn Stanfield, 2016

Mandala Institute Theatre of the Oppressed Facilitator Intensive (Port Townsend, WA), 2014

ClownCamp with Faeble Kievman and Dusty Dmitri Bloomingheart (Wolf Creek, OR), 2013

dancefarm modern dance training with Gina Angelique (Cave Junction, OR), 2013-2016

Bouffon with Nathaniel Justiano, 2015

Theatre for civic practice with Michael Rohd, 2015

Synapsis Studio - Incubate contemporary dance residency (Eureka, CA), 2014

CLARMY personal dance/clown army training at Lightbox Kulturhaus (Portland, OR), 2012

Contact improv with Karl Frost, Leslie Castellano, 2014

Jefferson County Farming Innovation, Education & Leadership Development (Port Townsend, WA), 2011

Viewpoints with Ann Boyd, Heidi Coleman, Gina Angelique, 2008 - 2016

FinnRiver Farm & Cidery (Farm intern), 2011

The Windward Center (Sustainable food systems & animal husbandry intern), 2010

Court Theatre (Casting intern), 2008